Sexual Assault, Sexual Harassment and Sex Non-Discrimination Policy Under Title IX
[…] Sexual Harassment:
- Quid Pro Quo- An employee of the Institute conditioning the provision of an aid, benefit, or service of the Institute on an individual’s participation in unwelcome sexual conduct.
- Hostile Environment- Unwelcome conduct determined by a reasonable person to be so severe, pervasive, and objectively offensive that it effectively denies a person equal access to an educational program or activity of the Institute
- Sexual Assault - defined in 20 U.S.C. 1092(f)(6)(A)(v) as “an offense classified as a forcible or nonforcible sex offense under the uniform crime reporting system of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.” This includes rape, sodomy, sexual assault with an object, fondling, and incest. The Policy applies the following definitions of these sex offenses: