Student Life . Career Center . For Employers . 2023 BFA Exhibition
Cleveland Institute of Art is incredibly proud of the graduates we produce each year. This exhibition includes members of the Class of 2023 and links to view their work and connect with them online.
* denotes students who double-majored
Brynn Bowling | Joonwoo Choi* | Juno Cohen |
Tamia Dark | Erika Delis | Alaisa Gordon |
Bella Guarino | Reagan Hodges | Makenzie Hornung |
Leo Hurley | Alisa Kazarnovsky | Chase Leidy |
Cate Love | McKenna McEachen | Laith Miller* |
CJ Nowacek | Kathleen O'Donnell | Ren Reng |
Bryan Ritz Spikes | Ray Schindler | Maddie Shilt |
Stephen Truitt | Luke Widing |
Alisa Kazarnovsky | Mia Kosem |
John Peterson | Paige Stine |
Alison Alsup* | Oliver Chapman | Erika Greer |
Adrian Holt | Ronnie Jackson | ShaDonnah Miller |
Celia Pelfrey |
Jen Cerny | Joonwoo Choi* | Tyler Lutz |
Laith Miller* | CJ Nowacek* |
Elizabeth Clarke | Sarah Kemp | Crystal Palka |
Ian Rapp |
Trenton Adair | Hayley Brooks | Faith Massey |
Fallon Persinger | Kat Turner | Julia Wisbey |
Charlotte Brittain | Linghui Ding* | Nick Galler |
Alika Mehra | Renyin Maio | Siyin Peng |
Ryan Provenza | Daniel Roth | Sean Stamski |
Marianne Butkowski | Linghui Ding* | Joey Leppo |
Mansi Mishra | Bella Moisides |
Braydon Cheek |
Sarah Bernard | Ally Greene | Caitlin Guttu |
Melissa Harvey | Juli Thompson | Cullen Williams-Freeman |
Alison Alsup* | Nicole Carroll | Elena Flores |
Frank Hadzima | Erjon Hajnaj | Bonnie McCormick |
Crystal Miller* | Jordi Rowe | Thomas Smith* |
Zoë Taylor Welch | Alex Vlasov | Derek Walker |
Alexa Wehrman |
Margaret Fletcher | Angie Frazier | Angela Spadone |
Owlet Benetz | Bentley | Ryan Kreitzer |
Crystal Miller* | Thomas Smith* | June Solis |
Caro Volny | Cierra Weissmiller |
Lauren Fernandez | Mackenzie Sampsel | Megan Sampsel |
A long-standing tradition, Cleveland Institute of Art offers scholarships to graduating seniors to further their creative practice through travel.
Students propose projects through an application process each spring. Those proposals are reviewed, and 20 finalists are chosen. A committee of faculty review the 20 students' BFA exhibitions, and six recipients are selected.
Works in the slideshow (above) are from the Top 20 candidates.
The First Agnes Gund Memorial Scholarship
Alison Alsup Drawing and Painting
The Second Agnes Gund Memorial Scholarship
Braydon Cheek Jewelry + Metals
The Third Agnes Gund Memorial Scholarship
Caro Volny Sculpture + Expanded Media
The Helen Green Perry Memorial Scholarship
Caitlin Guttu Life Sciences Illustration
The Mary C. Page Memorial Scholarship
Mackenzie Sampsel and Megan Sampsel
The Nancy Dunn Memorial Scholarship
Ian Rapp Glass
Alison Alsup,* Drawing and Painting
Braydon Cheek, Jewelry + Metals
Elizabeth Clarke, Glass
Lauren Fernandez, Video + Digital Cinema
Caitlin Guttu, Life Sciences Illustration
Frank Hadzima, Painting
Shannon Henley, Illustration
Ronnie Jackson, Drawing
Hayven Johnson, Illustration
Yuqing Liu, Illustration
Bonnie McCormick, Painting
Crystal Palka, Glass
John Peterson, Ceramics
Ian Rapp, Glass
Jordi Rowe, Painting
Mackenzie Sampsel + Megan Sampsel, Video + Digital Cinema
Paige Stine, Ceramics
Alex Vlasov, Painting
Caro Volny, Sculpture + Expanded Media
Cierra Weissmiller, Sculpture + Expanded Media