share this

COVID-19 Update
Planning for fall 2020
Share This Search
Student Life

Student Life . Career Center . For Employers . 2020 BFA Exhibition 

2020 BFA Exhibition

Cleveland Institute of Art is incredibly proud of the graduates we produce each year. This exhibition includes each member of the Class of 2020 and links to view their work and connect with them online.

* Denotes students who double-majored

Animation

Alec Asnien  Casey Bauers  Neil Bendana 
Tulula Brotherton  Riley Costa  Julia Davenport 
Ashli Hudson  Jessica Labut  Peyton Leatherman 
Cas Mayer  Grace Merry  Charlie Rose
Ty Scott Leon Simone  Allison Simonette 
Michelle Tyack  Maria Ursetti  Wren West 
Hefei Wu     

 

Biomedical Art

Abraham Abellana  Alexa Abounader  Xingran He 
Anastasia Kurylyuk  Martha Liechty  Jeffrey Mobley 
Alex Prenatt  Riley Schultz  Miranda Stano 
My Vu     

 

Ceramics

Heather Dickey  Benjamin Gutberlet  Will Johnson 

 

Drawing

Sara Aldridge  A. Fay*  Ashe Francette 
Mason Haymes  Javier Maldonado  Cass Penegor* 
Jace Vidumsky*  Irena Wong   

 

Game Design

Tiffany "RJ" Benson  Seth Blaine  Khayree Davis 
Aidan Jutsum  Shannon May  Seth McKenna 
Oliver Page  Mo Shepard  Jonathan Zwick 

 

Glass

Dani Respeto  Alicia Telzerow         

 

Graphic Design

Cat Duda  Michael Hyla  Frank Ragone 
Colton Serra     

 

Illustration

Lindsay Atkins  Aaron Azar Anastasia Baranova 
Jimmie Caroll  Francesca Coney  Katrina Drewiega 
TyJayh Elliott  Tessa Farnham  Jordan Flinn 
Hannah Johnson  Mae Keller  Lane Landis 
Devin Lema  Philip Marchese  Emma Reed 
Nick Roesch  Rebecca Santo  Tingting Sha 
Alanya Solomon  Kate Stewart  Lindsay Thomas 
Jane Tierney  Rocio Vega  Evyn Venkateswaran 

 

Industrial Design

Madelyn Bauer  Kristin Brindza  Catherine Craft 
Lauren Ellert  Bridget Hunt  Sky Ironhorse 
Dustin Low  Flor Ramirez  Andrew Seymour 
Jason Taft     

 

Industrial Design: Transportation Track

Tudor Caprita  Chance Cauthen  Jonah Gardner 
Mason Radike     

 

Interior Architecture

Mike Artwell  Justin Carlson  Ally Cuenot 
La Rosa Harris  Liam Jenkins  Maxwell Overberger 
Anya Polienko  M Shaw  Alivia Tabb 
Linying Xie     

 

Jewelry + Metals

Sean Kling  Aaron Traxler       

 

Painting

Dana Cassidy  Ryan Cermak*  Jamie Cohen-Kiraly 
Liane Engstrom  Lizzie Essi*  A Fay* 
Bex Fuller  Madison Link  Nolan Meyer 
Catherine Reitz  Lauren Scacchi  Brandon Secrest* 
Erykah Townsend  Ali Vistein   D'Nae Webb 

 

Printmaking

Tatum Brandenburg*  Ryan Cermak*  Connor Goodwin 
Cass Penegor*  Savannah Saliby  Jace Vidumsky* 
 Jianyou Zhang     

 

Photography + Video

Andres Almy  Ben Chapman  Kayla Geraci 
Yantao Ji  Nicole Limon  Maeve McNamara 
 Matthew Nunes  Nicole Schmidt  Taylor St. Andrassy 
Emma Zimperman     

 

Sculpture + Expanded Media

Tatum Brandenburg*  Lizzie Essi*  Valerie Goodman 
Alex Heard  Rowan Leek  Stephanie Oyuela 
Emma Parker  Miguel Rivera  Mark Ruple 
Brandon Secrest*  Megan Young   

President's Traveling Scholarships

A long-standing tradition, Cleveland Institute of Art offers scholarships to graduating seniors to further their creative practice through travel.

Students propose projects through an application process each spring. Those proposals are reviewed, and 20 finalists are chosen. A committee of faculty review the 20 students' BFA exhibitions, and six recipients are selected.

A special congratulations to the six recipients of this year's awards:

The First Agnes Gund Memorial Scholarship
Brandon Secrest

The Second Agnes Gund Memorial Scholarship
Andres (AJ) Almy

The Third Agnes Gund Memorial Scholarship
Heather Dickey

The Helen Greene Perry Memorial Scholarship
Chi (Irena) Wong

The Mary C. Page Memorial Scholarship
Nicole Schmidt

The Nancy Dunn Memorial Scholarship
Rebecca Santo

 

Congratulations to the Top 20 candidates, whose work is represented in the slideshow on this page:

Abraham Abellana, Biomedical Art 
Andres Almy, Photography + Video
Anastasia Baranova, Illustration
Heather Dickey, Ceramics
Lizzie Essi, Painting & Sculpture + Expanded Media
Will Johnson, Ceramics
Nicole Limon, Photography
Maeve McNamara, Photography
Rebecca Santo, Illustration
Lauren Scacchi, Painting
Nicole Schmidt, Photography
Brandon Secrest, Sculpture + Expanded Media & Painting
Jane Tierney, Illustration
Erykah Townsend, Painting
Ali Vistein, Painting
Kayla Geraci & Emma Zimperman, Photography