share this

COVID-19 Policies
Stay up to date on our plans.
Share This Search
Printmaking

Academics . For Teachers + Counselors . 2023 Scholastic Exhibition 

2023 Scholastic Art & Writing

The Cleveland Institute of Art is proud to host again the annual Scholastic Art & Writing Awards and Exhibition for the Greater Cleveland Region.

Awards Ceremony: Saturday, January 14

Awards ceremonies were held on Saturday, January 14, at 11am for Gold Key recipients and 2pm for Silver Key recipients. An exhibition reception for all participants was held from 12 to 5pm.

Exhibition

Cleveland Institute of Art Reinberger Gallery
Exhibition is open to the public January 17 through February 3, 2023.

The Writing exhibition and Art exhibition can also be seen online.

 

The Scholastic Art & Writing Competition recognizes creative achievement in 7- to 12-grade students. The young artists and writers compete for cash prizes, medals, and scholarship awards. A panel of local professional artists, art educators, writers, and writing educators jury the exhibit and select the awarded pieces from over 3,000 entries. Students who receive Gold Key Awards for individual works and portfolios continue to the national competition held each spring in New York City.

The Cleveland Institute of Art is pleased to once again be host to the competition and exhibition for the Greater Cleveland Region, representing Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties.

2023 Scholastic Art + Writing Competition

Works accepted into the Art + Writing exhibitions are noted below.

2023 Scholastic Art Notifications
2023 Scholastic Writing Notifications

2023 Jurors

Our thanks to the following individuals for their time and dedication to jurying the art and writing works submitted this year:

Art Jurors

  • Joe Applebaum retired photo and art teacher; photographer
  • Sherri Appleton Interior Architecture Faculty, CIA
  • Tom Balbo Founder, Artist Emeritus, Morgan Art of Papermaking
  • Anne Beekman Associate Professor, Graphic Design & Illustration, University of Findlay
  • Dana Bjorklund Assistant Director + Technical Services Librarian, Jessica R. Gund Memorial Library, CIA
  • Georgann M. Blair Art Educator and NBCT (retired); mixed media artist; Kent State University Supervisor 
  • Teagan Ferraby Graphic designer, illustrator, painter, and artist
  • Beth Halasz Assistant Professor, Life Sciences Illustration, CIA
  • Joseph Hnat Visual arts, theatrical arts, digital media instructor
  • Sydney Kay Content Production Assistant, Marcus Thomas
  • George Kocar Painter; owner of Flying Banana Studio
  • Steven Mastroianni Artist; educator; Manager of Media Services, CIA
  • Carol Parker Mittal Fine and Performing Arts Chair, Western Reserve Academy
  • Kelly Pontoni Collection Registrar, Artists Archives of the Western Reserve
  • Claire Raack Art teacher, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin High School
  • Lois Schroeder-Girbino Visual art instructor, Aurora City Schools
  • Jeffrey Simonetta Assistant Professor, CIA; Director of Creative Technology, Pulse
  • Tammy Sparks Visual Arts Department Chair - Saint Joseph Academy OAEA Northeast Region PR/Advocacy NAEA member
  • Tom Waitzman Founding Faculty, Mastery School of Hawken
  • Patricia Wise Visual art teacher, Highland High School
  • Kelly Wolf Art Department chairperson, Lake Catholic High School
  • Linda Zolten Wood Director, Collinwood Painted Rain Barrel Project
  • Taylor Woolwine Assistant Professor of art, Cuyahoga Community College

Writing Jurors

  • Charisse Bailey Director of Programs, Lake Erie Ink
  • Dianne Borsenik Poet, Editor/Publisher at NightBallet Press
  • Conor Bracken Faculty in Residence in Writing, CIA
  • Alexandra Burrage Director of Alumni Relations + Scholarships, CIA
  • Linda Coulter Columnist, Phoenix Magazine, Official Publication of United Ostomy Associations of America
  • Judy Flamik NBCT
  • Caroline Galicki Fine arts and makerspace educator, Saint Ignatius High School
  • Kate Gammons-Nardi Technology Trainer, Cleveland Heights University Heights Public Library
  • Jordan Gass-Poore Creator and Host, Hazard NJ podcast, NJ Spotlight News/NJ PBS
  • Beth Gresh Director, Annual Giving + Stewardship, CIA
  • Jackie Lagunzad Access + Circulation Coordinator, Jessica R. Gund Memorial Library, CIA
  • Vanessa Lange Institutional Giving Manager, DANCECleveland
  • Julie Ursem Marchand Poet; Public Services Professional, Lorain Public Library System
  • Katie Martin Equipment Coordinator, Cleveland State University
  • Eric S. Reitz Director, Admissions Systems + Data, CIA
  • Zach Savich Associate Professor, Liberal Arts, CIA
  • Jimmy Schlemmer Digital Marketing Manager, CIA
  • Jennifer Seward 5th-8th Language Arts teacher, Birchwood School of Hawken
  • Yvette Sobky Shaffer Vice President, Enrollment Management + Marketing, CIA
  • Laura Staufer Humanities Teacher, Hawken Middle School
  • Lorraine Tzeng Teacher, Birchwood School of Hawken
 

 

For more information:

Continuing Education
216.421.7460 | Contact

2023 Scholastic Art + Writing Competition

Works accepted into the Art + Writing exhibitions are noted below.

2023 Scholastic Art Notifications

2023 Scholastic Writing Notifications