Search
News
View full story geemay.jpg

story

Apr 17, 2014

Design major gets zombie's reception at her former school

View details CIA's Traveling Sketchbooks make a last stop at MOCA

events

Mar 15, 2014 @ MOCA Cleveland in Cleveland, OH

CIA's Traveling Sketchbooks make a last stop at MOCA

View full story mcpbrianbendisfinalrmuller414.jpg

story

Apr 16, 2014

Alumnus and superhero comics writer Brian Bendis visits CIA

View details Dinner by Design – Art of the Table, and a runway show

cia exhibition

Mar 28, 2014

Dinner by Design – Art of the Table, and a runway show

View Link

social

a day ago via Facebook

Come out and celebrate CIA ingenuity with us tonight in University Circle Inc.! Join us for the Spring Illustration + Animation Show opening reception, the Spring Design Show opening reception, and NEO: A Runway Show. All events are free and open to the public. See more details at www.cia.edu/springshows.

View full story abbeyblake.jpg

story

Apr 15, 2014

Students win $11,000 in Dealer Tire art competition

View details The Accident: Recent Work by Nicky Nodjoumi

cia exhibition

Mar 28, 2014

The Accident: Recent Work by Nicky Nodjoumi

View full story mihaltianu.jpg

story

Apr 11, 2014

Romanian visiting artist brings new perspective to CIA

View details 2014 Spring Illustration + Animation Show

cia exhibition

Apr 22, 2014

2014 Spring Illustration + Animation Show

View details picresized1396640639citizenkane2.jpg

blog

Apr 22, 2014

4/24-27: Bernard Hermann weekend with CITIZEN KANE, MARNIE & more!

View full story princeton-reviewcopy.jpg

story

Aug 20, 2013

CIA named one of the "Best in the Midwest"

View details 2014 Spring Design Show

cia exhibition

Apr 22, 2014 @ Museum of Contemporary Art Cleveland in Cleveland, OH

2014 Spring Design Show

News . Feature Stories . Congratulations to all of our Scholarship Winners!

News

May 17, 2007

Congratulations to all of our Scholarship Winners!

PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

The scholarships are granted on the basis of high school academic record and portfolio submissions. They are awarded to outstanding incoming students for full tuition.

Nathan Margoni Fifth Year

Julianna Miller Fifth Year

Yun Chao Fourth Year

Jessica Wheelock Fourth Year

Jill Yanik Fourth Year

Jennifer Whitcomb Third Year

Martin Eisert Second Year

The PRESIDENT'S LIST honorees from the fall semester 2006:

The President's List is reserved for those individuals who have achieved a 4.0 GPA.

5th Year Students:

Emily Bute

Suzanne McGinness

Michael Munchoff

Deborah Ramsey-Moor

Scott Robertson

Jodi Sainato


4th Year Students:

Lori Cantanzarite

Chad Sand


3rd Year Students:

Lindsey Benedict

Amanda Cates

Nicole Smith

Elizabeth Staiger


2nd Year Students:
Martin Eisert

Harris Johnson

Lauren Yeager

The Visual Evidence Scholarship for Excellence in the Biomedical Art or Digital Arts

...is awarded to a student from Cuyahoga County. This award was established by a company called Visual Evidence, whose president Ron Copfer, serves on our Board of Directors. The company produces medical illustrations, three-dimensional scale models, multimedia productions and other types of visual evidence for use in the courtroom.

Sarah Girosky

The Women's Art Club of Cleveland Scholarship

...is awarded to a female student who has completed her first year and has resided in Cuyahoga County for at least three years.

Kathryn Parland

The John Jackson Memorial Scholarship

...is awarded annually, on a rotating basis among Sculpture, Painting and Drawing, and based on a combination of merit and need.

Brendan Barnes

ARTCARES ...is an annual art auction organized by the Institute, MOCA Cleveland and the AIDS Task Force of Greater Cleveland. The event was held on Sunday evening, April 22 and raised more than $90,000 to benefit the great work of the AIDS Task Force.

Janet Bruhn (Best in Show)

Student Leadership Recognition Awards

Outstanding Resident Assistant - Amber Nicole Suppan

Outstanding Work-Study Student- Nicole Bregant

Outstanding Student Leader - Jessica Adanich & Tanna Tucker

Outstanding 5th year Award- Noah Hrbek, Emily Bute, & Andrea Henry

THE GEORGE CLEMENTS SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDY ABROAD

...is awarded to students seeking to spend a semester or year abroad through an approved international program.

Matthew Palmer

THE OTTO EGE MEMORIAL AWARD

...is awarded to a graduating student who has maintained an interest in scholarly/intellectual activities comparable to his or her artistic achievements.

Michael Marks

THE MYRTLE WAINTRUP GIVELBER PRIZE FOR FEMALE ARTISTS

...is awarded annually to a third or fourth year female student for travel or independent study.

Carla Fontecchio

THE JOHN PAUL MILLER SCHOLARSHIP IN THE VISUAL ARTS

...is awarded for adverse portfolio representing more than one media or discipline to a fourth year student.

Taylor Maida

THE SIMPLISTIC PICTURES ANIMATION AWARD

...is awarded for the finest animated film.

David Houry

THE FRANCES TAFT SCHOLARSHIP

...is awarded to a first year student.

Justin Martin

THE Fred Walker Writing Prize

...is awarded for the highest performance in writing.

Christine Kelly

THE MILDRED WILLIAMS EYNON WOODELL '25 SCHOLARSHIP

...is awarded to a fourth year student.

Julie Belfiori

THE Herbert and Nettie Borstein Scholarship

...is awarded to a first year student.

Morgan Carlson

THE HENKEL CONSUMER ADHESIVES DUCK BRAND "JUST IMAGINE" SCHOLARSHIP

...is awarded to a first year student from Lorain County.

Daniel Naso

THE JOHN PAUL MILLER SOPHOMORE DESIGN SCHOLARSHIP

...is awarded for consistency of color, form and space concept to current second year students.

Matthew Barton

THE JOSEPH AND LOUIS MOTTO SCHOLARSHIP

...is awarded to a talented and deserving art student.

Scott Melanson

THE DANIEL STRAFFON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

...is awarded to a first year student.

David Sladek and Monica Tournoux

THE JANE IGLAUER FALLON SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN CRAFT

...is awarded to second, third, or fourth year students in Fiber, Jewelry and Metals, Enameling, Ceramics, and/or Glass.

Maria Papalia Uri Davillier and Angela Eberhardt

THE Robert Jergens ScholarshipS for Excellence in Foundation Design AND CRAFT

...is awarded to second year students choosing to major in one of the craft areas.

Megan John, Jon Sommer, Laura Jurkiewicz, Alexander Haines

The ROBERT JERGENS HONORARY SCHOLARSHIPS

Melissa Horner and Noah Rosen

THE GUY COWAN POTTERY ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN CERAMICS

...is awarded to a student majoring in Ceramics.

Brian Sarama

THE CHARLES F. MOSGO MEMORIAL CERAMIC

...is awarded to third or fourth year students majoring in Ceramics.

Megan John

THE VIKTOR SCHRECKENGOST AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CERAMICS

...is awarded to students majoring in Glass, Ceramics, and Industrial Design.

Philip Soucy and Brian Sarama

THE ANNETTE MACNEIL WATSON CERAMICS SCHOLARSHIP

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Ceramics.

Zena Pesta

THE KENNETH BATES SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN ENAMELING

...is awarded to third or fourth year students majoring in Enameling.

Maria Papalia and Kaile Green

THE JOHN PUSKAS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN ENAMELING

...is awarded to a student majoring in enameling

Linda Abrahamson

THE MALCOLM MCBRIDE SCHOLARSHIP For Glass

...is awarded to third or fourth year students majoring in Glass.

Stephanie Peigowski and Uri Davillier

THE VIKTOR SCHRECKENGOST AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN GLASS

Uri Davillier, Brittany Ort, Aimee Skinner and Gillian Preston

THE ELEANOR AND JACK ZIPP SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN GLASS

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Glass.

Brad Pearce, Tiffany Zink, Chris Adamic, Alexandra Marchant and Brittany Ort

THE FREDERICK MILLER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN JEWELRY AND METALS

...is awarded to a second, third, or fourth year student majoring in Jewelry and Metals.

Angela Eberhardt

THE CLEVELAND ART ASSOCIATION/HORACE POTTER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Julie Belfiore, Angela Eberhardt, Elizabeth Staiger, and Richard Zarobell

THE AMERICAN GREETINGS SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN GRAPHIC DESIGN

...is awarded to second, third or fourth year students majoring in Communication Design

Alex Jung, Nick Matic and Anna Robertson

THE WILLIAM O. FROHRING GRAPHIC DESIGN AWARD

...is awarded to third or fourth year students majoring in Communication Design.

Anna Robertson and Kara Mason

THE HUGH GREENLEE SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN INDUSTRIAL DESIGN

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Industrial Design.

Scott Melanson

THE GREYSMITH SCHOLARSHIP

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Industrial Design.

Steven Riss

THE ROY HESS SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN INDUSTRIAL DESIGN

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Industrial Design.

Justin Gargasz

THE NELLIE ANLIKER NOTTINGHAM SCHOLARSHIP FOR FEMALE STUDENTS EXCELLING IN INDUSTRIAL DESIGN

...is awarded to a female student majoring in Industrial Design.

Ruth Kucklick

THE NOTTINGHAM-SPIRK DESIGN ASSOCIATES SCHOLARSHIP

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Industrial Design.

Daniel Rowe

THE VIKTOR SCHRECKENGOST AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN INDUSTRIAL DESIGN

Frank Zaremba and Kenneth Jasinski

THE SHARON LYNN KUMIN SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN INTERIOR DESIGN

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Interior Design.

Abby Bickel

THE ERWIN PAULLI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN INTERIOR DESIGN

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Interior Design.

Dean Mallory

THE LAURA SHAPERO SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN INTERIOR DESIGN

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Interior Design.

Matt Rush and Shawn Hornung

THE SARA MATTSSON ANLIOT AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN WEAVING

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Fiber.

Stephanie Brown

THE DAVID BURKE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP IN PERFORMANCE ART

...is awarded to a student for outstanding achievement in performance art.

Alex Tapie

THE ROBERT JERGENS SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN FOUNDATION DESIGN AND FIBER

Elizabeth Orchard

THE WENDA VON WEISE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

...is awarded to third or fourth year students majoring in Fiber.

Jordan Perme

The WILLIAM AND EVELYN SVEC WARD SCHOLARSHIP IN FIBER

...is awarded to a current third or fourth year student majoring in Fiber with a concentration in three-dimensional fiberwork technique.

Emma Kern

THE DENNIS BUCK SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN PHOTOGRAPHY

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Photography.

Sarah Balch

THE ETHEL "BOOTS" CLARK MEMORIAL SCHOLORSHIP

...is awarded to a student majoring in Photography, with an emphasis on work blending photography and electronic media.

Zac Long

THE LARRY HAVRE KLINE PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN PHOTOGRAPHY

...is awarded to third or fourth year students majoring in Photography.

Tatianna Shteinfeld and David Kovaluk

THE RALPH MARSHALL MEMORIAL PRIZE

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Photography.

Bridget Rehner

THE JOYCE SEID SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN PHOTOGRAPHY

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Photography.

Jerry Birchfield

THE MAXEEN STONE SCHOLARSHIP FOR PHOTOGRAPHY

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Photography.

Laura Bell

THE NORITA WYSE BERMAN MEMORIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PAINTING

...is awarded to third or fourth year student majoring in Painting for outstanding oil or acrylic work.

Matthew Palmer

THE PAULINE GRAVER BISKIND PRIZE

...is awarded to a fourth year student in Painting.

Christine Kelly

THE MARY SEYMOUR BROOKS SCHOLARSHIP IN PAINTING

...is awarded to a third year student majoring in painting.

Keith Richner

THE KELLY DREGER MEMORIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PAINTING

...is awarded to a student majoring in Painting, with preference to female students specializing in watercolors.

Sonja Radojevic

THE EASTMAN-BOLTON MEMORIAL PRIZE

...is awarded to a third year student majoring in Painting, to be used for travel/study.

Katherine Widen and Melissa Spainhourd

THE TED FROST SCHOLARSHIP FOR TRAVEL

...is awarded to a talented student majoring in Painting to be used for travel.

Matthew Palmer

THE CARL GAERTNER MEMORIAL PAINTING PRIZE

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Painting.

JenMarie Zeleznak

THE FRANCES WISE LANG AND JACK LANG PAINTING SCHOLARSHIP

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Painting.

Emily Moores

THE JOSEPH MC CULLOUGH SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN PAINTING

...is warded to fourth year students majoring in Painting.

Justin Martin and Harris Johnson

THE DOROTHE NIEBES MEMORIAL PAINTING AWARD

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Painting.

Nathan Hauenstein

THE LIZA NOBLE SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN PAINTING

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student in the top third of the painting class and majoring in Painting.

Nicholas Moenich

THE HAZEL HAYNES SCHMITKONS SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN PAINTING

...is awarded to a fourth year student majoring in Painting.

Jonathan Gott

THE MARTHA SPINDLER SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN PAINTING

...is awarded to a second, third or fourth year student majoring in Painting.

William Laughlin

THE SUE WALL SCHOLARSHIP

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Painting.

Peter Tabor

THE SELMA WALZER PAINTING SCHOLARSHIP: IN HONOR OF PROFESSOR LOUIS BOSA

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Painting.

Alexander Martin

THE JOHN PAUL WROBBEL PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN PAINTING

...is awarded to a student majoring in Painting.

Matthew Palmer

THE BERNICE AND DAVID DAVIS SCHOLARSHIP IN SCULPTURE

...is awarded to a fourth year student majoring in Sculpture.

Taylor Maida

THE SALLIE FISHMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLORSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN SCULPTURE

...is awarded to a student majoring in Sculpture.

Lauren Yeager

THE WILLIAM MCVEY SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN SCULPTURE

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Sculpture.

Jonathan Price

THE LAURA SHAPERO PRIZE IN SCULPTURE

...is awarded to a student majoring in Sculpture.

Sarah Leitten

THE GERTRUDE HORNUNG AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN MEDICAL ILLUSTRATION

...is awarded to second, third or fourth year students or to students pursuing a master's degree in Medical Illustration.

Laura Bock

THE Sybil Gould Scholarship for Excellence in Drawing

...is awarded to second year students.

Amanda Cates, Carla Fontecchio, Rachel DeMay and Carolyn Shank

THE HENRY KELLER MEMORIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DRAWING

...is awarded to a third, fourth or graduating student majoring in Drawing.

Jeremy Felice

THE FRANCIS MEYERS SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN DRAWING

...is awarded to a second, third, or fourth year student majoring in Drawing.

Mike Abarca and Carla Fontecchio

THE JULIAN STANCZAK SCHOLARSHIP IN DRAWING

...is awarded for excellence in the use of color and concept to a third or fourth year student majoring in Drawing.

Darius Steward

THE RALPH WOEHRMAN SCHOLARSHIP IN DRAWING

...is awarded for traditional proficiency and excellence in drawing.

Alex Katris

THE AMERICAN GREETINGS SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN ILLUSTRATION

Lori Catanzarite, Hsin-Rou Lee, Lauren Chaikin, and Adam McClelland

THE WILLARD COMBES MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP IN ILLUSTRATION

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Illustration.

Cheryl Andrey

THE ELIZABETH HUGHES CRALL PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN ILLUSTRATION

...is awarded to a third year student majoring in Illustration.

Adam McClelland

THE AUDREY AND HARVEY FEINBERG SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN ILLUSTRATION

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Illustration.

Megan Rohr

THE SUSAN LIPMAN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ILLUSTRATION

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Illustration.

Dontae Hineslinder

THE ROBERT AND BARBARA PRICE MORROW SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN ILLUSTRATION

...is awarded for excellence in illustrating children's books to a fourth year student majoring in Illustration.

Meg Wilson

H.C. CASSILL SCHOLARSHIP IN PRINTMAKING

...is awarded to a third year student majoring in Printmaking.

Adrian Bertolone

THE Sybil Gould Scholarship for Excellence in Graphic Arts

Rebekah Wilhelm

THE FRANK WILCOX MEMORIAL PRIZE

...is awarded to a third or fourth year student majoring in Printmaking.

Ryan Serafin

FIRST YEAR HONORARY SCHOLARSHIP

Marie Achterhof

Matthew Barton

Kaitlyn Beck

Morgan Carlson

Victoria Greathouse

Kelsey Lyon

David Sladek

and Monica Tournoux

THE BRIGHAM AWARD

...is awarded to two honorary scholarship recipients.

Kathryn Parland

SECOND YEAR HONORARY SCHOLARSHIP

Brittany Campbell

Christa Drew

Laura Jurkiewicz

William Laughlin

Bridget Rehner

Jonathan Sommer

Rebekah Wilhelm

and James Wiser

THIRD YEAR HONORARY SCHOLARSHIPS

Mike Abarca

Jerry Birchfield

Amanda Bristow

Jessica Jurca

Hsin-Rou Lee

Amelia Najlepszy

Elizabeth Staiger

and Frank Zaremba

THE FOURTH YEAR HONORARY SCHOLARSHIPS

Linda Abrahamsen

Sarah Balch

Amy Gardiner

Zakary Long

Taylor Maida

Maria Papalia

Justin Reed

and Darius Steward

THE BRIGHAM AWARD

Emily Roeder

Student commencement speaker for 2007

Byron Loibl

The Nancy Dunn Memorial Scholarship

...is awarded to a graduating student to be used for travel.

Emily Bute

The Mary C. Page Memorial Scholarship

...is awarded for travel to a graduating student.

Demitra Thomloudis

The Helen Greene Perry Traveling Scholarship

...is awarded for travel to a graduating student.

Jon Cotterman

The Third Agnes Gund Traveling Award

...is awarded for international travel to a graduating student.

Katie Loesel

The Second Agnes Gund Traveling Award

...is awarded for international travel to a graduating student.

Angelo LaMarca and Michael Marks

The First Agnes Gund Traveling Award

...is awarded for international travel to a graduating student.

David Shingler

YouTube Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Flickr

Social Feed

Thanks @Kristel_CLE @clevelanddotcom for checking out NEO: A Runway Show last night! http://t.co/gJc0WcZ28m

about an hour ago via Twitter

Sign up for our alumni + friends newsletter

Arrow

Questions?

For more information about this or other CIA news, contact us here.

Read More

Pre-College Program

Sharpen your artistic skills at CIA's Pre-College Program this summer.

Read More

Nicky Nodjoumi and Dinner by Design exhibitions

CIA welcomes spring with two wildly different shows.

Read More

Cores + Connections

Learn more about CIA's proven method for academic and professional excellence.